QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP 4x10GBASE-SR Transceiver Module, MPO, 300M

SKU: QSFP-40G-CSR4 Category:

Description

Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-CSR4 The Cisco 40GBase-CSR4 QSFP+ module extends supported link lengths to 300 m and 400 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBase-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4 x 10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBase-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6 dB over 300 m of OM3 cable or 2.9 dB over 400 m of OM4 cable.