QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR-BD QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

SKU: QSFP-40G-SR-BD Category:

Description

Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR-BD The Cisco quad small form-factor (QSFP) 40-Gbps bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver is a short-reach pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector for 40 Gigabit Ethernet short-reach data communications and interconnect applications using multimode fiber (MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a solution that uses existing duplex MMF infrastructure for 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Unlike with other existing 40 Gigabit Ethernet solutions on the market, with the Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver customers can upgrade their network from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to 40 Gigabit Ethernet without incurring any fiber infrastructure upgrade cost. The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver can enable 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a range of up to 100 meters over OM3 fiber, which meets most data center reach requirements. It complies with the multiple source agreement (MSA) QSFP specification, enabling customers to use it on all Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps platforms and achieve high density in a 40 Gigabit Ethernet network. It can be used in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) networks, enterprise and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. Low infrastructure cost for 40 Gigabit Ethernet networkSeamless upgrade from 10 Gigabit Ethernet to 40 Gigabit Ethernet100 m reach over OM3 fiber, which meets most data center reach requirementsDuplex LC connector for use with duplex MMFQSFP MSA specification-compliant form factorHot-swappable I/O device that plugs into a Cisco QSFP-based switch, router, or optical platform portSupport for pay-as-you-populate” modelEasy-to-use pull-release handle that is color coded for reach identification”

Warranty

The lowest prices guaranteed

IP Supply provides the highest quality products at the lowest possible prices for our clients. Please contact us if you see a lower price and we guarantee to beat any genuine offer from a competitor.
Quality Guaranteed
Every second-user Cisco Systems device from IP Supply is fully refurbished. Accessories are then added as appropriate, and the unit is professionally re-packaged ready for despatch. The entire process takes under 24 hours. Nearly all of our pre-owned and refurbished network equipment is sold in a new or ‘as new’ condition. We can provide detailed reports on the condition of any item. See Our Testing procedures: 24-point Quality Control Program
Money-Back Guarantee
As long as your equipment is still covered by warranty, you can contact our customer service team to exchange or return any faulty product that you have purchased from us.
Flexible Secure Payment & Shipment
Depending on the size of your order, shipping will be done via Australia Post|FedEx | DHL | UPS | TNT | CourierPlease.

Major Payment Method Accepted: Visa/ MasterCard/ American Express/ PayPal.

365-day repair or replace warranty
  • Every piece of refurbished networking equipment sold by IP Supply is fully-guaranteed and comes with a 6-month warranty.
  • IP Supply warranties and returns are subject to acceptance of, and compliance with, IP Supply policies and procedures as described above and on IP Supply Online RMA form.
  • We offer an industry-leading 365-day warranty* on all of our refurbished products.
* Retail, end-user clients only. Wholesale clients are subject to a 30-day repair or replace warranty.
The Support Contacts
If your Cisco products experience a failure, you must contact your sales representative to verify the product issue. If the problem cannot be corrected by remote support methods i.e. email or phone support, the RMA process will commence immediately.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “QSFP-40G-SR-BD”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *